Monday 20th September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Monday 20th September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Monday 20th September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details
<< September 2021 >>
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

Monday 20th September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Monday 20th September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Monday 20th September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Tuesday 21st September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Tuesday 21st September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Eleftheria Kotzia – guitar

Recital: Eleftheria Kotzia – guitar

Tuesday 21st September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Pujol, Eespere, Albéniz, Rodriguez, Villoldo and Dyens at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Tuesday 21st September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Wednesday 22nd September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Wednesday 22nd September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Wednesday 22nd September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Thursday 23rd September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Thursday 23rd September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
11:30 am – Memorial: Rufus Waterlow

Memorial: Rufus Waterlow

Thursday 23rd September – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Rufus Waterlow, who died on 11th August, 2021.

View Details
1:15 pm – Online Recital: Benjamin Giddens – organ

Online Recital: Benjamin Giddens – organ

Thursday 23rd September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Whitlock, Bach, Statham, Parry and Brewer recorded live in St Bride's in July.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Thursday 23rd September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Friday 24th September

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Friday 24th September – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Friday 24th September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Buxtehude, Locke, Boundy, Andriessen, Howells and Langlais at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Friday 24th September – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Sunday 26th September

11:00 am – INSPIRE! Sunday Service

INSPIRE! Sunday Service

Sunday 26th September – 11:00 am
divider-img

Our annual celebration of all that is special about St Bride's had to be postponed last year, so we are particularly looking forward to welcoming all who can join us at our Inspire! Sunday service this September. Setting: Mass in G major D 167 – Franz Schubert Psalm: 124 Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Anthem: I was glad – Henry Purcell Organ Voluntary: tbc

View Details
5:30 pm – Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music – Trinity XVII

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music – Trinity XVII

Sunday 26th September – 5:30 pm
divider-img

Responses: Richard Ayleward Psalm: 121 Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in B flat – Henry Purcell Sermon in Music: i) A Song for the Season of Creation – Ian Stephens; ii) The heavens are telling – Franz Joseph Haydn Organ Voluntary: tbc

View Details

Thursday 23rd September

11:30 am – Memorial: Rufus Waterlow

Memorial: Rufus Waterlow

Thursday 23rd September – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Rufus Waterlow, who died on 11th August, 2021.

View Details

Wednesday 29th September

3:00 pm – Memorial: Jim Gillespie

Memorial: Jim Gillespie

Wednesday 29th September – 3:00 pm
divider-img

Thanksgiving service for the life of Jim Gillespie, campaigning journalist, editor and writer, who died on 25th October, 2019.

View Details

Tuesday 5th October

11:30 am – Memorial: Paul Callan

Memorial: Paul Callan

Tuesday 5th October – 11:30 am
divider-img

Thanksgiving service for the life of Paul Callan, journalist at the Daily Mirror, the Daily Express, and the Daily Mirror among other newspapers, who died on 21st November, 2020.

View Details

Wednesday 6th October

11:30 am – Patronal: Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers

Patronal: Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers

Wednesday 6th October – 11:30 am
divider-img

Members of the Worshipful Company of Spectacle Makers journey to St Bride's for their annual service of Remembrance, Thanksgiving and Rededication during which the new Master and Wardens of the Company will be installed.

Thursday 7th October

11:00 am – Harvest Festival Service for the British Guild of Agricultural Journalists

Harvest Festival Service for the British Guild of Agricultural Journalists

Thursday 7th October – 11:00 am
divider-img

The British Guild of Agricultural Journalists return to St Bride's in person following last year's online event, for the flagship event of the Guild calendar year - the Harvest Festival Service & Lunch.

View Details

Thursday 14th October

11:30 am – Memorial: David Bolton

Memorial: David Bolton

Thursday 14th October – 11:30 am
divider-img

Thanksgiving service for the life of David Bolton, dear friend and colleague at St Bride's, who died, in post as Verger, on 17th November, 2020.

View Details

Tuesday 9th November

6:30 pm – Journalists’ Commemorative Service 2021

Journalists’ Commemorative Service 2021

Tuesday 9th November – 6:30 pm
divider-img

Our annual service to commemorate and support the journalists, camera-crew, photographers and support staff whose mission it is to bring us the news. Further details to be released soon.

Wednesday 24th November

11:30 am – Memorial: Jerry Wright

Memorial: Jerry Wright

Wednesday 24th November – 11:30 am
divider-img

Thanksgiving service for the life of Jerry Wright, long-standing member of our congregation and Churchwarden, who died on 6th June, 2020.

View Details

Tuesday 21st September

1:15 pm – Recital: Eleftheria Kotzia – guitar

Recital: Eleftheria Kotzia – guitar

Tuesday 21st September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Pujol, Eespere, Albéniz, Rodriguez, Villoldo and Dyens at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Thursday 23rd September

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Benjamin Giddens – organ

Online Recital: Benjamin Giddens – organ

Thursday 23rd September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Whitlock, Bach, Statham, Parry and Brewer recorded live in St Bride's in July.

View Details

Friday 24th September

1:15 pm – Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Friday 24th September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Buxtehude, Locke, Boundy, Andriessen, Howells and Langlais at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Tuesday 28th September

1:15 pm – Recital: Ben Watkins – baritone, JongSun Woo – piano

Recital: Ben Watkins – baritone, JongSun Woo – piano

Tuesday 28th September – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Schubert, Korngold, Schumann, Mozart, Howells and Ravel at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Friday 1st October

1:15 pm – Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano,
Isabel Calado – piano

Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano,
Isabel Calado – piano

Friday 1st October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by the Portuguese composers Moreira, da Silva, Portugal, de Mesquita, Leal, Boaventura and Palomino at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Tuesday 5th October

1:15 pm – Recital: Cheng² Duo

Recital: Cheng² Duo

Tuesday 5th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Boccherini, Poulenc, Carter, Shostakovich and de Falla at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Friday 8th October

1:15 pm – Recital: Blaze Ensemble

Recital: Blaze Ensemble

Friday 8th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

The Sextet in C major Op 37 by Ernst von Dohnányi at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
No Events

Sunday 26th September

11:00 am – INSPIRE! Sunday Service

INSPIRE! Sunday Service

Sunday 26th September – 11:00 am
divider-img

Our annual celebration of all that is special about St Bride's had to be postponed last year, so we are particularly looking forward to welcoming all who can join us at our Inspire! Sunday service this September. Setting: Mass in G major D 167 – Franz Schubert Psalm: 124 Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Anthem: I was glad – Henry Purcell Organ Voluntary: tbc

View Details

Sunday 31st October

5:30 pm – Choral Evensong – All Souls’

Choral Evensong – All Souls’

Sunday 31st October – 5:30 pm
divider-img

Responses: tbc Psalm: tbc Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening ServiceAnthem: tbcSermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Organ Voluntary: tbc

View Details
congregation sitting for service

STAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services

SUBSCRIBE