Thursday 21st October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Thursday 21st October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Thursday 21st October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Moreira, da Silva, Portugal, de Mesquita, Leal, Boaventura and Palomino recorded live in St Bride's on 1st October.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Thursday 21st October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details
<< May 2021 >>
MTWTFSS
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Thursday 21st October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Thursday 21st October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Thursday 21st October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Moreira, da Silva, Portugal, de Mesquita, Leal, Boaventura and Palomino recorded live in St Bride's on 1st October.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Thursday 21st October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Friday 22nd October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Friday 22nd October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Emmanuel Bach – violin, Jenny Stern – piano

Recital: Emmanuel Bach – violin, Jenny Stern – piano

Friday 22nd October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Poulenc and Tchaikovsky at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Friday 22nd October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Sunday 24th October

11:00 am – Choral Eucharist – Last after Trinity

Choral Eucharist – Last after Trinity

Sunday 24th October – 11:00 am
divider-img

Setting: Missa brevis – Richard Rodney Bennett Psalm: 126 Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Anthem: Here, O my Lord – Percy Whitlock Organ Voluntary: Fanfare – Percy Whitlock

View Details
5:30 pm – Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music – Last after Trinity

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music – Last after Trinity

Sunday 24th October – 5:30 pm
divider-img

Responses: Philip Radcliffe Psalm: 119: 121-128 Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in D – Ernest Moeran Sermon in Music: i) Open thou mine eyes – John Rutter; ii) Strengthen ye the weak hands – William Harris

View Details

Monday 25th October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Monday 25th October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Monday 25th October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Tuesday 26th October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Tuesday 26th October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Titika Maragoula – soprano, Richard Carr – piano

Recital: Titika Maragoula – soprano, Richard Carr – piano

Tuesday 26th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Handel, Mozart, Debussy, Albeniz, Granados and Ginastera at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Tuesday 26th October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Wednesday 27th October

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Wednesday 27th October – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
5:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Wednesday 27th October – 5:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Tuesday 9th November

6:30 pm – Journalists’ Service: We will remember them

Journalists’ Service: We will remember them

Tuesday 9th November – 6:30 pm
divider-img

Our annual service to commemorate those who have died whilst bringing us the news. Speakers: Anthony Loyd and Tim Davie. Please register for your free place.

View Details

Thursday 11th November

11:30 am – Memorial: Andrew Winning – POSTPONED

Memorial: Andrew Winning – POSTPONED

Thursday 11th November – 11:30 am
divider-img

Postponed until 2022: Thanksgiving service for the life of Andrew Winning, photojournalist at Getty Images News and Reuters Pictures, who died on 3rd August 2020.

View Details

Wednesday 24th November

11:30 am – Memorial: Jerry Wright

Memorial: Jerry Wright

Wednesday 24th November – 11:30 am
divider-img

Thanksgiving service for the life of Jerry Wright, long-standing member of our congregation and Churchwarden, who died on 6th June, 2020.

View Details

Thursday 25th November

12:00 pm – Patronal: Worshipful Company of Turners

Patronal: Worshipful Company of Turners

Thursday 25th November – 12:00 pm
divider-img

Members of the Worshipful Company of Turners return to St Bride's for their annual patronal service remembering the lives of Company members no longer with us.

View Details

Thursday 21st October

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Online Recital: Iria Perestrelo – soprano, Isabel Calado – piano

Thursday 21st October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Moreira, da Silva, Portugal, de Mesquita, Leal, Boaventura and Palomino recorded live in St Bride's on 1st October.

View Details

Friday 22nd October

1:15 pm – Recital: Emmanuel Bach – violin, Jenny Stern – piano

Recital: Emmanuel Bach – violin, Jenny Stern – piano

Friday 22nd October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Poulenc and Tchaikovsky at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Tuesday 26th October

1:15 pm – Recital: Titika Maragoula – soprano, Richard Carr – piano

Recital: Titika Maragoula – soprano, Richard Carr – piano

Tuesday 26th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Handel, Mozart, Debussy, Albeniz, Granados and Ginastera at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Thursday 28th October

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Online Recital: Mervyn Hogg – organ

Thursday 28th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Buxtehude, Locke, Boundy, Andriessen, Howells and Langlais recorded live in St Bride's in September.

View Details

Friday 29th October

1:15 pm – Recital: James Kellas – organ

Recital: James Kellas – organ

Friday 29th October – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Music by Louis Vierne at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Tuesday 2nd November

1:15 pm – Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano, Alice Chua – piano

Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano, Alice Chua – piano

Tuesday 2nd November – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Fauré, M A Tham and Gershwin at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Thursday 4th November

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Connor Heraghty – piano

Online Recital: Connor Heraghty – piano

Thursday 4th November – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of music by Ludwig van Beethoven recorded live in St Bride's on 28th September.

View Details

Friday 5th November

1:15 pm – Recital: Mignonette Aarons – piano

Recital: Mignonette Aarons – piano

Friday 5th November – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
No Events

Thursday 28th October

7:00 pm – Wren Talk: Professor Tony Travers

Wren Talk: Professor Tony Travers

Thursday 28th October – 7:00 pm
divider-img

Our tenth annual Wren Talk will be given by Professor Tony Travers, academic, journalist and Director of the LSE. He explores the impact of COVID-19 on the built environment and governance of London. Hosted by Paul Finch, Director, World Architecture Festival.

View Details

Sunday 31st October

5:30 pm – All Souls’ Service

All Souls’ Service

Sunday 31st October – 5:30 pm
divider-img

A service of choral music, hymns and readings for All Souls' Tide, at which we commemorate all those who have personally touched our lives but are now departed. Nunc Dimittis: Gustav Holst Anthems: i) Sacred love – Georgy Sviridov; ii) Justorum animae – William Byrd

View Details

Tuesday 9th November

6:30 pm – Journalists’ Service: We will remember them

Journalists’ Service: We will remember them

Tuesday 9th November – 6:30 pm
divider-img

Our annual service to commemorate those who have died whilst bringing us the news. Speakers: Anthony Loyd and Tim Davie. Please register for your free place.

View Details

Sunday 14th November

10:50 am – Remembrance Sunday

Remembrance Sunday

Sunday 14th November – 10:50 am
divider-img

Setting & Anthem: Requiem Mass – Maurice Duruflé Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's

View Details
congregation sitting for service

STAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services

SUBSCRIBE