Saturday 4th February

No Events
<< February 2023 >>
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 1 2 3 4 5

Sunday 5th February

11:00 am – St Bride’s Patronal Festival: Choral Eucharist with Orchestra

St Bride’s Patronal Festival: Choral Eucharist with Orchestra

Sunday 5th February – 11:00 am
divider-img

All are warmly invited to attend our Patronal Festival. St Bride's Choir & Orchestra perform Mozart's Missa Solemnis.

View Details
5:30 pm – Choral Evensong – Third Sunday before Lent

Choral Evensong – Third Sunday before Lent

Sunday 5th February – 5:30 pm
divider-img

Responses: Joanna Forbes L'Estrange Psalm: 4 Canticles: Evening Service for five voices – Thomas Weelkes Anthem: Holy is the true light – William Harris Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Organ Voluntary: tbc

View Details

Monday 6th February

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Monday 6th February – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
4:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Monday 6th February – 4:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Tuesday 7th February

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Tuesday 7th February – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano

Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano

Tuesday 7th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by W A Mozart, Frédéric Chopin and Felix Mendelssohn at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
4:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Tuesday 7th February – 4:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Wednesday 8th February

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Wednesday 8th February – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
11:30 am – Memorial: Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE

Memorial: Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE

Wednesday 8th February – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE, former Editor-in-Chief of Good Housekeeping, who died last year.

View Details
1:15 pm – Midweek Said Communion

Midweek Said Communion

Wednesday 8th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

A said celebration of the Eucharist in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
4:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Wednesday 8th February – 4:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Thursday 9th February

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Thursday 9th February – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Online Recital: Victor Braojos – piano

Online Recital: Victor Braojos – piano

Thursday 9th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Enrique Granados and Ludwig van Beethoven.

View Details
4:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Thursday 9th February – 4:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Friday 10th February

8:15 am – Morning Prayer

Morning Prayer

Friday 10th February – 8:15 am
divider-img

A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.

View Details
1:15 pm – Recital: Peter Mallinson – viola
Matthias Wiesner – viola

Recital: Peter Mallinson – viola
Matthias Wiesner – viola

Friday 10th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Orlando Gibbons, Peter Aviss and Frank Bridge at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
4:00 pm – Space for Silence

Space for Silence

Friday 10th February – 4:00 pm
divider-img

Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.

View Details

Wednesday 22nd February

1:15 pm – Ash Wednesday: Choral Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes

Ash Wednesday: Choral Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes

Wednesday 22nd February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

A sung celebration of the Eucharist with Imposition of Ashes to mark the beginning of Lent.

View Details

Sunday 2nd April

11:00 am – Blessing of Palms, Procession & Choral Eucharist – Palm Sunday

Blessing of Palms, Procession & Choral Eucharist – Palm Sunday

Sunday 2nd April – 11:00 am
divider-img

The crowds hail Jesus as their Messiah laying palms as he enters Jerusalem in this, the first of our services retelling the dramatic events of Holy Week & Easter.

View Details

Thursday 6th April

6:00 pm – Maundy Thursday: Choral Eucharist & Stripping of the Altars

Maundy Thursday: Choral Eucharist & Stripping of the Altars

Thursday 6th April – 6:00 pm
divider-img

This moving service is full of symbolism and sets the scene for the events to come on Good Friday.

View Details

Friday 7th April

12:00 pm – Good Friday: Stabat Mater – Pergolesi

Good Friday: Stabat Mater – Pergolesi

Friday 7th April – 12:00 pm
divider-img

A performance of Pergolesi's Stabat Mater by members of St Bride's Choir & Orchestra begins our Three Hours' Devotion for Good Friday.

View Details
2:00 pm – Good Friday: The Crucifixion – Stainer

Good Friday: The Crucifixion – Stainer

Friday 7th April – 2:00 pm
divider-img

A performance of Stainer's ever-popular The Crucifixion concludes our Three Hour Devotion for Good Friday.

View Details

Sunday 9th April

6:00 am – Dawn Choral Eucharist – Easter Day

Dawn Choral Eucharist – Easter Day

Sunday 9th April – 6:00 am
divider-img

Our Dawn Service on Easter Sunday followed by egg-rolling in Fleet Street is one of the most evocative events in our yearly calendar enjoyed both by our congregation and visiting tourists. Setting: Communion Service in C – John Ireland Anthem: This joyful Eastertide – Charles Wood Organ Voluntary: Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625 – Johann Sebastian Bach

View Details
11:00 am – Festal Choral Eucharist – Easter Day

Festal Choral Eucharist – Easter Day

Sunday 9th April – 11:00 am
divider-img

Join us to celebrate the great festival of Easter. Setting: Messe solennelle – Jean Langlais Canticle: Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana – Pietro Mascagni Sermon: The Revd Canon Dr Alison Joyce, Rector of St Bride's Anthem: i) Haec dies – William Byrd; ii) Ecce vicit Leo – Peter Philips Organ Voluntary: Carillon-Sortie – Henri Mulet

View Details

Wednesday 8th February

11:30 am – Memorial: Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE

Memorial: Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE

Wednesday 8th February – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Roma Laurette Kotch (Laurie Purden) MBE, former Editor-in-Chief of Good Housekeeping, who died last year.

View Details

Thursday 9th March

11:30 am – Memorial: Godfrey Hodgson

Memorial: Godfrey Hodgson

Thursday 9th March – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Godfrey Hodgson, Washington correspondent and Channel 4 News presenter whose acclaimed books predicted the US’s recent political travails.

View Details

Thursday 27th April

11:30 am – Memorial: Eamonn McCabe

Memorial: Eamonn McCabe

Thursday 27th April – 11:30 am
divider-img

A service of thanksgiving for the life of Eamonn McCabe, award winning photographer, picture editor and renonwned portraitist, who died suddenly in October last year.

View Details

Sunday 5th February

11:00 am – St Bride’s Patronal Festival: Choral Eucharist with Orchestra

St Bride’s Patronal Festival: Choral Eucharist with Orchestra

Sunday 5th February – 11:00 am
divider-img

All are warmly invited to attend our Patronal Festival. St Bride's Choir & Orchestra perform Mozart's Missa Solemnis.

View Details

Tuesday 7th February

1:15 pm – Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano

Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano

Tuesday 7th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by W A Mozart, Frédéric Chopin and Felix Mendelssohn at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Thursday 9th February

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Victor Braojos – piano

Online Recital: Victor Braojos – piano

Thursday 9th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by Enrique Granados and Ludwig van Beethoven.

View Details

Friday 10th February

1:15 pm – Recital: Peter Mallinson – viola
Matthias Wiesner – viola

Recital: Peter Mallinson – viola
Matthias Wiesner – viola

Friday 10th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Orlando Gibbons, Peter Aviss and Frank Bridge at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Tuesday 14th February

1:15 pm – Recital: Max Pemberton – piano

Recital: Max Pemberton – piano

Tuesday 14th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Thomas Adès and Franz Liszt at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details

Wednesday 15th February

7:30 pm – Concert: Hymn to Apollo

Concert: Hymn to Apollo

Wednesday 15th February – 7:30 pm
divider-img

A concert by Invicta Sinfonia in aid of St Christopher's Hospice.

View Details

Thursday 16th February

1:15 pm – Online Recital: Astral Saxophone Quartet

Online Recital: Astral Saxophone Quartet

Thursday 16th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Online broadcast of works by L Bernstein, J-B Singelée and P M Dubois.

View Details

Friday 17th February

1:15 pm – Recital: Slava Antipov – piano

Recital: Slava Antipov – piano

Friday 17th February – 1:15 pm
divider-img

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Liszt at our free lunchtime recital.

View Details
No Events
congregation sitting for service

STAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services

SUBSCRIBE