Thursday 2nd May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsDominic Stokes – viola
Stephen Gutman – piano
Online Recital:
Dominic Stokes – viola
Stephen Gutman – piano
Online broadcast of works by Arvo Pärt, Dai Fujikura, John Dowland and Benjamin Britten.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsThursday 2nd May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsDominic Stokes – viola
Stephen Gutman – piano
Online Recital:
Dominic Stokes – viola
Stephen Gutman – piano
Online broadcast of works by Arvo Pärt, Dai Fujikura, John Dowland and Benjamin Britten.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsFriday 3rd May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsKwan-Lam Lau – violin
Hao Zi Yoh – piano
Recital:
Kwan-Lam Lau – violin
Hao Zi Yoh – piano
Works by Robert Schumann, Lili Boulanger and Gabriel Fauré at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsSunday 5th May
Choral Eucharist – Sixth Sunday of Easter
Setting: Missa Vinum bonum – Orlandus Lassus Psalm/Canticle: Jubilate from The Great Service – Thomas Tomkins Sermon: The Revd Steve Morris, Associate Priest of St Bride's Anthem: Haec dies – John Sheppard Organ Voluntary: Prelude in C minor, BWV 546 – Johann Sebastian Bach
View DetailsChoral Evensong – Sixth Sunday of Easter
Responses: Herbert Sumsion Psalm: 45 Canticles: Evening Service in A flat – Basil Harwood Anthem: He is risen – Percy Whitlock Sermon: The Revd Jen Midgley-Adam, Curate at All Hallows by the Tower Organ Voluntary: Mors et resurrectio – Jean Langlais
View DetailsMonday 6th May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsTuesday 7th May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsThe Octo/Nove Ensemble
Recital:
The Octo/Nove Ensemble
The Serenade No 1 in D, Op 11 by Johannes Brahms at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsWednesday 8th May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsMidweek Said Communion
A said celebration of the Eucharist in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsThursday 9th May
Memorial: Christopher Hudson and Kirsty McLeod
A service of thanksgiving for the lives of the journalists and writers Christopher Hudson and Kirsty McLeod.
View DetailsThursday 23rd May
Memorial: Dame Ann Leslie
A service of thanksgiving for the life of Dame Ann Leslie, journalist.
View DetailsSunday 7th July
Brides & Grooms – A service of celebration
All are warmly invited to attend a special service celebrating marriage in St Bride's Church, which has sanctified marriages for 1500 years, with the chance to catch-up afterwards over a glass of fizz.
View DetailsFriday 3rd May
Kwan-Lam Lau – violin
Hao Zi Yoh – piano
Recital:
Kwan-Lam Lau – violin
Hao Zi Yoh – piano
Works by Robert Schumann, Lili Boulanger and Gabriel Fauré at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 7th May
The Octo/Nove Ensemble
Recital:
The Octo/Nove Ensemble
The Serenade No 1 in D, Op 11 by Johannes Brahms at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 10th May
Recital: Nicolas Ventura – piano
Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Mily Balakirev at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 14th May
Recital: Ayşen Ulucan – violin
Works by George Enescu and Béla Bartók at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 17th May
Recital: The Funny Bones Trombone Quartet
Works by Simon Wills, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Eugène Bozza, Anton Bruckner and David Faleris at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSunday 19th May
Pentecost Sunday – Schubert Mass
St Bride's Orchestra join St Bride's Choir for a liturgical performance of Schubert's Mass in G to mark the Feast of Pentecost.
View DetailsTuesday 21st May
Recital: Guillem León – piano
Works by Robert Schumann and Salvador Brotons at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 24th May
Recital: Katy Taylor – flute Lillian Tian – piano
Works by George Frideric Handel, Francis Poulenc, Carl Reinecke, Philippe Gaubert and Gabriel Fauré at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 28th May
Recital: Fang-Lin Liu – piano
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Schubert and Ferruccio Busoni at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSTAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services
SUBSCRIBE