St Bride's: What's On

Calendar View: This Week · Monthly

Monday 23rd January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Reflection, Contemplation, Silent Worship


Tuesday 24th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Olga Jegunova - piano, and Jorge Navarro Colorado - tenor


2:15 PM - 3:45 PM - Guided Tour


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Reflection, Contemplation, Silent Worship


Wednesday 25th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt chapel


1:15 PM - Holy Communion in the Crypt


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Reflection, Contemplation, Silent Worship


Thursday 26th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer

A said service in the Crypt Chapel


1:15 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Anern Trio


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Reflection, Contemplation, Silent Worship


Friday 27th January

8:15 AM - Morning Prayer


1:15 PM - Lunchtime Recital: Mark Brafield - Organ


3:30 PM - Memorial Service: Martin Langford


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Space for Silence

Reflection, Contemplation, Silent Worship


Saturday 28th January

10:00 AM - 3:30 PM - Church open


Sunday 29th January

11:00 AM - Choral Eucharist: Presentation of Christ in the Temple

Setting: Missa Brevis - Walton

Psalm: 24

Anthems: i) Senex puerum portabat - Byrd; ii) Nunc dimittis - Holst

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


5:30 PM - Choral Evensong

Responses: Reading

Psalm: 122

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in F minor - Humfrey

Anthem: Herr, nun lassest du deinen Diener - Schütz


January 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
  Multiple Events
  Choral Eucharist
  Choral Evensong
  Concert
  Guided Tour
  Lunchtime Concert
  Memorial
  Said Service
  Special Event
  Thanksgiving
  Carols
   
  Wedding
  Other Sung Service

This Month's Sunday Music

Sunday 29th January - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Presentation of Christ in the Temple

Setting: Missa Brevis - Walton

Psalm: 24

Anthems: i) Senex puerum portabat - Byrd; ii) Nunc dimittis - Holst

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 29th January - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong

Responses: Reading

Psalm: 122

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service in F minor - Humfrey

Anthem: Herr, nun lassest du deinen Diener - Schütz


Sunday 5th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist: Guild Sunday

Setting: Messe Solenelle - Langlais

Anthems: i) Tantum ergo - Duruflé; ii) Tantum ergo - de Severac

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 5th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong

Responses: Rathbone

Psalm: 4

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Evening Service 'Collegium Regale' - Howells

Anthem: Up to those bright and gladsome hills - Jackson


Sunday 12th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist

Setting: Mass for four voices - Byrd

Psalm: 119: 1-8

Anthems: i) Salve regina - Lassus; ii) Salve regina - Poulenc

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 12th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses: Radcliffe

Psalm: 13

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: Second Evening Service - Leighton

Sermon in Music: Salve regina - Obrecht  


Sunday 19th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist

Setting:

Psalm/Canticle:

Anthem:

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 19th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong

Responses:

Psalm:

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis: 

Anthem: 


Sunday 26th February - 11:00 AM

Choral Eucharist

Setting:

Psalm/Canticle:

Anthem:

SUNDAY CLUB: aims to provide a safe and stimulating environment for all our younger congregation members. All welcome.


Sunday 26th February - 5:30 PM

Choral Evensong with Sermon in Music

Responses:

Psalm:

Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis:

Sermon in Music:


Forthcoming Special Events

Saturday 28th January - 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Church open


Thursday 23rd March - 6:00 PM

JAM Concerts


Friday 14th April - 12:00 PM

Good Friday Devotions: Stabat Mater - Pergolesi


Friday 14th April - 2:00 PM

Good Friday Devotions: Crucifixion - Stainer


Wednesday 26th April - 11:00 AM

Patronal Service: The Worshipful Company of Marketors


Thursday 11th May -- Saturday 13th May - 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Prayer for Evangelism: The Arts

On the hour prayers in the Crypt Chapel as part of the Archbishops' call to a week of prayer for the 'evangelisation of our nation'.

Further details...


Forthcoming Memorials, Funerals, Thanksgiving & Patronal Services

Friday 27th January - 3:30 PM

Memorial Service: Martin Langford


Wednesday 26th April - 11:00 AM

Patronal Service: The Worshipful Company of Marketors


Tuesday 6th June - 11:30 AM

Patronal Service: The Worshipful Company of Stationers 'Bubble' Service


Thursday 6th July - 11:30 AM

Memorial Service: Chris Hill


Forthcoming Lunchtime Concerts

Tuesday 24th January - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Olga Jegunova - piano, and Jorge Navarro Colorado - tenor


Thursday 26th January - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Anern Trio


Friday 27th January - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Mark Brafield - Organ


Tuesday 31st January - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Jade Bultitude - flute, and Giulia Semerano - piano


Thursday 2nd February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Mitra Alice Tham – piano, Krista Caspersz – violin, Alice Pratley – violin, Geoffrey Irwin – viola, Verity Evanson – cello, Katy Fumanski - double bass


Friday 3rd February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Mimi Doulton - soprano, Mairi Grewar - piano


Tuesday 7th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Marmara piano trio


Friday 10th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Motoki Hirai - piano


Tuesday 14th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Timothy Peake - piano


Friday 17th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Greta Mutlu - violin, Veneta Neynska - piano


Tuesday 21st February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: David Dower – piano, Matt Fisher – percussion


Friday 24th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Paul Carr - organ


Tuesday 28th February - 1:15 PM

Lunchtime Recital: Marie Schreer – violin, Nathan Tinker – piano


Forthcoming Weddings & Blessings

Forthcoming Guided Tours

Tuesday 24th January - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 31st January - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 7th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 14th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 21st February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Tuesday 28th February - 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Guided Tour


Forthcoming Advent Carol Services