Sunday 19th May
Pentecost Sunday – Schubert Mass
St Bride's Orchestra join St Bride's Choir for a liturgical performance of Schubert's Mass in G to mark the Feast of Pentecost.
View DetailsChoral Evensong – Pentecost
Responses: Jonathan Rathbone Psalm: 139: 1-11 Canticles: Evening Service in A – Herbert Sumsion Anthem: Come, Holy Ghost, the Maker – Cedric Thorpe Davie Sermon: The Revd Dr Jeff Lake, Associate Priest of St Bride's Organ Voluntary: Le Vent from Messe de la Pentecote – Olivier Messiaen
View DetailsSunday 19th May
Pentecost Sunday – Schubert Mass
St Bride's Orchestra join St Bride's Choir for a liturgical performance of Schubert's Mass in G to mark the Feast of Pentecost.
View DetailsChoral Evensong – Pentecost
Responses: Jonathan Rathbone Psalm: 139: 1-11 Canticles: Evening Service in A – Herbert Sumsion Anthem: Come, Holy Ghost, the Maker – Cedric Thorpe Davie Sermon: The Revd Dr Jeff Lake, Associate Priest of St Bride's Organ Voluntary: Le Vent from Messe de la Pentecote – Olivier Messiaen
View DetailsMonday 20th May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsTuesday 21st May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsRecital: Guillem León – piano
Works by Robert Schumann and Salvador Brotons at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsWednesday 22nd May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsMidweek Said Communion
A said celebration of the Eucharist in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsThursday 23rd May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsMemorial: Dame Ann Leslie
A service of thanksgiving for the life of Dame Ann Leslie, journalist.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsFriday 24th May
Morning Prayer
A short, reflective service of prayer held downstairs in the Crypt Chapel.
View DetailsRecital: Katy Taylor – flute Lillian Tian – piano
Works by George Frideric Handel, Francis Poulenc, Carl Reinecke, Philippe Gaubert and Gabriel Fauré at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSpace for Silence
Space and time for quiet reflection, contemplation and prayer.
View DetailsThursday 23rd May
Memorial: Dame Ann Leslie
A service of thanksgiving for the life of Dame Ann Leslie, journalist.
View DetailsTuesday 4th June
Stationers’ Company Patronal Service
The Worshipful Company of Stationers' annual Richard Johnson ‘Bubble’ Service. Johnson requested in his Last Will & Testament that a yearly sermon entitled Vita Humana Bulla Est be preached.
View DetailsSunday 7th July
Brides & Grooms – A service of celebration
All are warmly invited to attend a special service celebrating marriage in St Bride's Church, which has sanctified marriages for 1500 years, with the chance to catch-up afterwards over a glass of fizz.
View DetailsTuesday 21st May
Recital: Guillem León – piano
Works by Robert Schumann and Salvador Brotons at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 24th May
Recital: Katy Taylor – flute Lillian Tian – piano
Works by George Frideric Handel, Francis Poulenc, Carl Reinecke, Philippe Gaubert and Gabriel Fauré at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 28th May
Recital: Fang-Lin Liu – piano
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Schubert and Ferruccio Busoni at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 31st May
Recital: Geoff Howells – organ
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Arvo Pärt and Jehan Alain at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 4th June
Emmanuel Bach – violin
Jenny Stern – piano
Recital:
Emmanuel Bach – violin
Jenny Stern – piano
Works by Ernest Bloch, Fritz Kreisler and Camille Saint-Saëns at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 7th June
Recital: Five By 5 – trumpet quintet
Works by Claudio Monteverdi, Dietrich Becker, Ronald Lo Presti, Vassily Brandt, Giacinto Scelsi, Archie John and Erik Morales at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsTuesday 11th June
Recital: The Willow Orchestra performs ‘The Soldier’s Tale’ Suite
'The Soldier's Tale' Suite by Igor Stravinsky at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsFriday 14th June
Augustin Cornwall-Irving – lute
Recital:
Augustin Cornwall-Irving – lute
Works by Arnolt Schlick, Claudin de Sermisy, Francesco da Milano, Francis Cutting and Daniel Bacheler at our free lunchtime recital.
View DetailsSTAY UP TO DATE
WITH NEWS FROM ST BRIDE’S
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive alerts for events and advance information about seasonal services
SUBSCRIBE